Ingredient Focus: Neem Oil

Neem leaves

A multi-purpose vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem tree (native to India), neem oil is a highly treasured oil used extensively in the ancient healing system of Ayurveda.

Founded in the Himalayas, Ayurveda is based around a holistic knowledge of plants and their therapeutic properties and is a Sanskrit word derived from two roots: ‘ayur’ meaning life, and ‘veda’ meaning knowledge.

Every part of the neem tree can be used in accordance with Ayurveda: the bark, leaves, fruit, flowers, seeds and oil.

A traditional Ayurvedic remedy, pure neem oil is utilised for its many therapeutic properties. High in fatty acids and vitamin E, neem oil helps to rejuvenate skin cells and restore elasticity.

Whilst it acts as an excellent moisturiser for dry skins and helps to soothe irritated skin, neem oil is also a powerful antiseptic, non-comedogenic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial tonic, ideal for more oily skin types.
Skincare ingredient neem oil

In Ayurveda, five elements compose everything in the universe: ether, air, fire, water and earth. These elements combine to create three doshas: vata (air and ether), pitta (water and fire), and kapha (water and earth).

Traditionally neem helps to alleviate both kapha and pitta imbalances in the skin.

An excellent natural ingredient for those who have excess skin oils (sebum), cold-pressed pure neem oil is used within the multi-award-winning Urban Veda Purifying range to detoxify.

Urban Veda Purifying Neem + Botanics Skincare